University of Detroit Jesuit, Detroit, Michigan
Brother Rice High School, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.
Charyl Stockwell Preparatory Academy, Brighton, Michigan
Notre Dame Preparatory, Pontiac, Michigan
Birmingham Public Schools, Birmingham, Michigan
Westwood Community School District, Dearborn, Dearborn Heights, Inkster, Michigan
The Roeper School, Birmingham and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
Cranbrook Schools, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
Marian High School, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
St. Catherine of Siena Academy, Wixom, Michigan
Academy of the Sacred Heart, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
Mercy High School, Farmington Hills, Michigan
Regina High School, Warren, Michigan
Grosse Pointe Public School System, Grosse Pointe, Michigan
Oakland Schools Technical Campuses, Oakland County, Michigan
Bloomfield Hills Schools, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan. Comprehensive education at its finest.
Everest Collegiate High School and Academy. Clarkston, Michigan. An Authentic Catholic School of Distinction.
Lincoln Consolidated Schools, Ypsilanti, Michigan
Loyola High School, Detroit, Michigan.
Oakland Christian School, Auburn Hills, Michigan. Oakland Christian School engages students in a rigorous and relevant education
Greenhills School, Ann Arbor, Michigan. Academic foundation for success.
Utica Community Schools, Image the Potential.
Lake Orion Community Schools, Lake Orion, Michigan. Providing an exemplary education for all learners
Shrine Catholic Schools, Royal Oak, Michigan. Faith. Family. Future.
West Bloomfield School District: Educating Students to be Their Best IN and FOR the World!
Livonia Public Schools, Livonia, Michigan. Purpose, Passion, Pride
Lindamood-Bell Academy, Birmingham and Ann Arbor, Michigan
AIM High School, Farmington Hills, Michigan. Aim High is a 6th-12th grade, tuition-based private school that provides an educational alternative
Virtual Learning Academy Consortium, Michigan
Oakland Accelerated College Experience, Oakland County, Michigan
Oakland Opportunity Academy, Oakland County, Michigan
Plymouth Christian, Canton, Michigan. A non-denominational, college preparatory Christian school
Parkway Christian School, Sterling Heights, Michigan. Challenging Minds. Capturing Hearts. Cultivating Gifts.
Berkley School District, Berkley, Huntington Woods, Oak Park, Michigan. Engage. Inspire. Achieve.

2019 MHSAA finals

Friday-Saturday, June 7-8

 

Division 1   l  Division 2  l  Division 3  l  Division 4

 

Division 1

2019 champion: Lake Orion

 

At The Fortress, Frankenmuth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2019 MHSAA Division 1 boys golf champion: Lake Orion.

 

Final team standings

1. Lake Orion - 294 - 312 - 606

2. Grosse Pointe South - 317 - 300 - 617

3. Rockford - 313 - 308 - 621

4. Detroit Catholic Central - 304 - 319 - 623

5. Hartland - 315 - 309 - 624

6. Clarkston - 310 - 316 - 626

7. Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice - 310 - 318 - 628

8. Bloomfield Hills - 325 - 321 - 646

9. Warren De La Salle Collegiate - 336 - 312 - 648

10. Caledonia - 323 - 327 - 650

11. Ann Arbor Skyline - 324 - 329 - 653

12. Ann Arbor Pioneer - 329 - 325 - 654

13. Hudsonville - 326 - 335 - 661

14. Romeo - 344 - 324 - 668

15. Grand Blanc - 339 - 331 - 670

16. Lapeer - 351 - 339 - 690

17. Okemos - 352 - 356 - 708

18. Dexter - 355 - 360 - 715

 

Top individuals

1. Justin Sui, Lake Orion - 71 - 70 - 141*

2. Coalter Smith, Grosse Pointe South - 71 - 70 - 141

3. Carter Housler, Grand Ledge - 70 - 74 - 144

4. Drew Coble, Lake Orion - 70 - 75 - 145

4. Tommy Sullivan, Grosse Pointe South - 73 - 72 - 145

6. Bryce Brief, Hartland - 70 - 77 - 147

6. Davis Codd, Brighton - 73 - 74 - 147

8. Kevin Healy, Rockford - 75 - 74 - 149

9. Johnny Melstrom, Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice - 73 - 77 - 150

10. Carter Cojei, Detroit Catholic Central - 78 - 73 - 151

*Justin Sui won a playoff, beating Coalter Smith on the 2nd hole.

 

> Full results

 

> Lake Orion Savors Championship Sweep

> Lake Orion wins first boys golf state title; Justin Sui is individual champion

> Lake Orion wins D1 title, Sui and Lowney win individual crowns

> Lake Orion sweeps team, individual Division 1 boys golf state titles

> Preview: Past Champs, New Challenges

 

Division 2

2019 champion: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern

 

At Forest Akers West, Michigan State University

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2019 MHSAA Division 2 boys golf champion: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern.

 

Final team standings

1. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern - 296 - 324 - 620

2. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern - 319 - 309 - 628

3. DeWitt - 309 - 325 - 634

4. Richland Gull Lake - 330 - 313 - 643

5. Wayland Union - 323 - 324 - 647

6. Byron Center - 324 - 326 - 650

7. Spring Lake - 325 - 327 - 652

8. Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory - 321 - 332 - 653

9. East Grand Rapids - 336 - 320 - 656

10. Edwardsburg - 330 - 335 - 665

11. Marshall - 331 - 337 - 668

12. Mason - 340 - 339 - 679

13. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood - 340 - 340 - 680

14. Haslett - 354 - 330 - 684

15. Orchard Lake St Mary's Preparatory - 340 - 345 - 685

16. Trenton - 370 - 352 - 722

17. South Lyon East - 362 - 364 - 726

18. Tecumseh - 367 - 366 - 733

 

Top individuals

1. Brad Smithson, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern - 71 - 70 - 141

2. Charlie DeLong, DeWitt - 71 - 74 - 145

3. Andrew Kolar, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern - 73 - 77 - 150

3. Nick Krueger, Spring Lake - 75 - 75 - 150

5. Noah Kolar, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern - 72 - 79 - 151

6. Tanner Moore, Byron Center - 76 - 76 - 152

6. Remi Franklin, Allegan - 79 - 73 - 152

8. Will Robson, East Grand Rapids - 80 - 74 - 154

9. Brendon Gouin, Gaylord - 80 - 75 - 155

9. Brett MacNeil, Mason - 75 - 80 - 155

> Full results

 

> Forest Hills Schools Rule at Forest Akers

> MSU recruit Brad Smithson, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern win D2 boys golf state titles

> Medalist Brad Smithson of Forest Hills Eastern right at home in D2 boys golf finals

 

Division 3

2018-19 champion: Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian*

* Won Division 4 championship in 2018

 

At Katke, Ferris State University

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2019 MHSAA Division 3 boys golf champion: Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian.

 

Final team standings

1. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian - 313 - 311 - 624

2. Big Rapids - 308 - 319 - 627

3. Grosse Ile - 333 - 331 - 664

4. Napoleon - 329 - 343 - 672

5. Grand Rapids West Catholic - 339 - 337 - 676

6. Jackson Lumen Christi - 330 - 349 - 679

7. Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard - 332 - 348 - 680

8. South Christian - 336 - 348 - 684

9. Elk Rapids - 340 - 347 - 687

10. Leslie - 341 - 351 - 692

11. Shepherd - 365 - 347 - 712

12. Cheboygan - 366 - 357 - 723

13. Frankenmuth - 358 - 366 - 724

14. Schoolcraft - 357 - 378 - 735

15. Dowagiac - 376 - 380 - 756

16. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central - 382 - 376 - 758

16. St. Louis - 381 - 377 - 758

18. Delton Kellogg - 389 - 393 - 782

 

Top individuals

1. Jack Brockie, Hanover-Horton - 73 - 69 - 142

2. Zachary Gildner, Cheboygan - 72 - 74 - 146

2. Erik Fahlen, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian - 73 - 73 - 146

4. Joshua Lavely, Elk Rapids - 77 - 72 - 149

4. Pierce Morrissey, Big Rapids - 74 - 75 - 149

4. Evan Johnson, Grosse Ile - 76 - 73 - 149

7. Evan Brzyski, Napoleon - 74 - 78 - 152

8. Conor Spencer, Jackson Lumen Christi - 80 - 73 - 153

9. Luke VanNamen, Grandville Calvin Christian - 75 - 79 - 154

10. Owen Seay, Big Rapids - 78 - 79 - 157

> Full results

 

> Late Surge Pushes NorthPointe to D3 Win

> Northpointe Christian rallies at D3 boys golf final to claim title

 

Division 4

2019 champion: Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory

 

At The Meadows, Grand Valley State University

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2019 MHSAA Division 4 boys golf champion: Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory.

 

Final team standings

1. Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory - 323 - 329 - 652

2. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett - 337 - 326 - 663

3. Leland - 337 - 340 - 677

4. Clarkston Everest Collegiate - 337 - 343 - 680

5. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart - 344 - 342 - 686

6. Pentwater - 351 - 336 - 687

7. Suttons Bay - 347 - 351 - 698

8. Frankfort - 360 - 349 - 709

9. Kalamazoo Christian - 360 - 360 - 720

10. Clinton - 378 - 352 - 730

11. Bad Axe - 377 - 355 - 732

12. Jackson Christian - 374 - 365 - 739

13. Saginaw Nouvel - 375 - 366 - 741

14. Lansing Christian - 387 - 369 - 756

15. New Lothrop - 372 - 391 - 763

16. St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic - 402 - 379 - 781

17. Muskegon Western Michigan Christian - 390 - 398 - 788

18. Allen Park Cabrini - 432 - 413 - 845

 

Top individuals

1. Mitch Lowney, Clarkston Everest Collegiate - 73 - 74 - 147

2. Austin Fauser, Clinton - 73 - 75 - 148

2. Michael Zanoni, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart - 74 - 74 - 148

4. Ethan Sommerfield, Suttons Bay - 81 - 74 - 155

5. Will Verduzco, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory - 80 - 76 - 156

5. Will Newbold, Frankfort - 78 - 78 - 156

7. Tommy Keyte, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory - 76 - 81 - 157

8. Carter Geigley, Centreville - 80 - 78 - 158

8. John Slivka, Manistee Catholic Central - 76 - 82 - 158

8. Colin Degnore, Grand Rapids Woods University Liggett - 82 - 76 - 158

> Full results

 

> 1st-Day Leader Hackett Finishes Title Run

> No denying Hackett Catholic Prep boys golf team state’s No. 1 spot now

> Clarkston Everest Collegiate's Lowney wins individual championship

 

2019 MHSAA regionals

 

Division 1   l  Division 2  l  Division 3  l  Division 4

 

Division 1

2018 champion: Grosse Pointe South

 

Region 1

Thursday, May 30

At The Meadows

 

State qualifying teams

1. No. 3 Rockford, 294

2. Caledonia, 307

3. Hudsonville, 313

Medalist: Cam Poll, Caledonia, 68

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Battle Creek Lakeview, Caledonia, East Kentwood, Grand Haven, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, Grand Rapids Union, Grandville, Holland West Ottawa, Hudsonville, Jenison, Kalamazoo Central, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix, Lowell, Muskegon Mona Shores, Portage Central, Portage Northern, Rockford

 

Region 2

Friday, May 31

At Davison Country Club

 

State qualifying teams

1. Grand Blanc, 317

2. Okemos, 326

3. Lapeer, 330

Medalists: Ranveer Ajimal, Grand Blanc and Carter Houslet, Grand Ledge, 73

> Complete results

 

> Co-medalist Ranveer Ajimal leads Grand Blanc to Division 1 regional golf title

 

Participating teams: Alpena, Bay City Western, Bay City Central, Davison, Flint Carman-Ainsworth, Flushing, Grand Blanc, Grand Ledge, Holt, Lapeer, Midland, Midland Dow, Okemos, Oxford, Saginaw Heritage, Swartz Creek, Traverse City Central, Traverse City West

 

Region 3

Wednesday, May 29

At Pine Knob Golf Course

 

State qualifying teams

1. No. 1 Clarkston, 292

2. No. 7 Detroit Catholic Central, 303

3. No. 6 Hartland, 312

Medalist: Noah Bridgeman, Clarkston, 71

> Complete results

 

> Clarkston wins golf regional, advances to state tournament

 

Participating teams: Brighton, Canton, Clarkston, Detroit Catholic Central, Hartland, Howell, Milford, North Farmington, Northville, Novi, Plymouth, Salem, South Lyon, Walled Lake Central, Walled Lake Northern, Walled Lake Western, Waterford Kettering, Waterford Mott, West Bloomfield, White Lake Lakeland,

 

Region 4

Wednesday, May 29

At Twin Lakes Golf Course

 

State qualifying teams

1. No. 5 Lake Orion, 298

2. No. 10 Bloomfield Hills, 313

3. Romeo, 314

Medalist: Justin McCown, Sterling Heights Stevenson, 71

> Complete results

 

> Lake Orion, Bloomfield Hills top regional field, qualify for D1 state golf finals

> How MHSAA, golf coaches have tried to prevent another cheating scandal

 

Participating teams: Bloomfield Hills, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, Fair Haven Anchor Bay, Fraser, Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse, Lake Orion, Macomb Dakota, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North, Port Huron, Port Huron Northern, Rochester, Rochester Adams, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, Romeo, Shelby Township Utica Eisenhower, Sterling Heights, Utica Ford II, Sterling Heights Stevenson, Troy, Troy Athens, Utica

 

Region 5

Thursday, May 30

At The Orchards

 

State qualifying teams

1. No. 2 Warren De La Salle Collegiate, 303

2. No. 8 Grosse Pointe South, 306

3. No. 4 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice, 312

Medalist: Coalter Smith, Grosse Pointe South, 70

> Complete results

 

> Warren De La Salle captures regional golf title; Brother Rice qualifies for state tourney

 

Participating teams: Berkley, Birmingham Groves, Birmingham Seaholm, Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice, Dearborn Fordson, Detroit Cass Technical, Detroit Renaissance, Grosse Pointe North, Grosse Pointe South, Livonia Churchill, Livonia Franklin, Livonia Stevenson, Royal Oak, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore, St. Clair Shores Lakeview, University of Detroit Jesuit , Warren Cousino, Warren De La Salle Collegiate, Warren-Mott

 

Region 6

Wednesday, May 29

At Lake Forest Golf Course

 

State qualifying teams

1. No. 9 Ann Arbor Skyline, 313

2. Ann Arbor Pioneer, 316

3. Dexter, 332

Medalist: Colin Flanders, 73

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Ann Arbor Huron, Ann Arbor Pioneer, Ann Arbor Skyline, Belleville, Brownstown Woodhaven, Dearborn, Dearborn Edsel Ford, Dearborn Heights Crestwood, Dexter, Jackson, Monroe, Saline, Southgate Anderson, Taylor, Temperance Bedford, Westland John Glenn, Wyandotte Roosevelt, Ypsilanti Community, Ypsilanti Lincoln

 

Division 2

2018 champion: Flint Powers Catholic

 

Region 7

Wednesday, May 29

At Gaylord Country Club

 

State qualifying teams

1. No. 1 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 307

2. No. 3 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern, 311

3. Spring Lake, 318

Medalist: Brad Smithson, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern, 66

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Allendale, Cadillac, Cedar Springs, Coopersville, Fremont, Fruitport, Gaylord, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, Grand Rapids Northview, Greenville, Ludington, Muskegon Orchard View, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, Ogemaw Heights, Petoskey, Sparta, Spring Lake, Whitehall

 

Region 8

Wednesday, May 29

At Diamond Springs Golf Course

 

State qualifying teams

1. No. 6 Byron Center, 303

2. No. 7 East Grand Rapids, 310

3. Wayland Union, 315

Medalist: Tyler Hausserman, Ionia, 68

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Allegan, Byron Center, East Grand Rapids, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Grand Rapids Christian, Hamilton, Hastings, Holland, Holland Christian, Ionia, Lake Odessa Lakewood, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg, Otsego, Plainwell, South Haven, Wayland Union, Wyoming Kelloggsville, Zeeland East, Zeeland West

 

Region 9

Thursday, May 30

At Four Lakes Country Club

 

State qualifying teams

1. No. 4 Marshall, 308

2. No. 5 Richland Gull Lake, 312

3. Edwardsburg, 313

Medalist: Luke Pelak, Mattawan, 68

> Complete results

 

> Marshall golfers win regional title, going back to MHSAA state finals

 

Participating teams: Battle Creek Harper Creek, Battle Creek Pennfield, Charlotte, Coldwater, Edwardsburg, Jackson Northwest, Marshall, Mattawan, Niles, Parma Western, Paw Paw, Richland Gull Lake, St. Joseph , Stevensville Lakeshore, Sturgis, Three Rivers, Vicksburg

 

Region 10

Wednesday, May 29

At Eldorado Golf Course

 

State qualifying teams

1. No. 2 DeWitt, 296

2. No. 9 Haslett, 316

3. Mason, 319

Medalist: Charlie DeLong, DeWitt, 66

> Complete results

 

> Defending champ Powers Catholic falls short of qualifying for state golf tourney

 

Participating teams: Alma, Bay City John Glenn, Clio, DeWitt, East Lansing, Fenton, Flint Kearsley, Flint Powers Catholic, Fowlerville, Goodrich, Haslett, Holly, Lake Fenton, Lansing Waverly, Linden, Mason, Mt. Pleasant, Owosso, St. Johns

 

Region 11

Thursday, May 30

At Fieldstone Golf Course

 

State qualifying teams

1. No. 10 Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, 312

2. No. 8 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 327

3. Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory, 328

Medalist: Tyler Klimas, Farmington, 72

> Complete results

 

> Notre Dame Prep puts it all together to pick up regional golf championship

 

Participating teams: Armada, Auburn Hills Avondale, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, Croswell Lexington, Detroit Country Day, Eastpointe, Farmington, Farmington Hills Harrison, Ferndale, Imlay City, Madison Heights Lamphere, Marysville, North Branch, Orchard Lake St Mary's Preparatory, Ortonville Brandon, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, St. Clair, Warren Woods-Tower, Yale

 

Region 12

Thursday, May 30

At Willow Golf Course

 

State qualifying teams

1. Trenton, 321

2. South Lyon East, 323

3. Tecumseh, 336

Medalist: Jacob Zobl, South Lyon East, 72

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Adrian, Allen Park, Carleton Airport, Chelsea, Dearborn Divine Child, Dearborn Heights Annapolis, Garden City, Gibraltar Carlson, Milan, Monroe Jefferson, New Boston Huron, Pinckney, Redford Thurston, Riverview, Romulus, Romulus Summit Academy North, South Lyon East, Tecumseh, Trenton

 

Division 3

2018 champion: Hanover-Horton

 

Region 13

Wednesday, May 29

At Sundance Course – A-Ga-Ming Golf Resort

 

State qualifying teams

1. No. 2 Big Rapids, 301

2. Elk Rapids, 327

3. Cheboygan, 337

Medalist: Pierce Morrissey, Big Rapids, 70

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Benzie Central, Big Rapids, Boyne City, Charlevoix, Cheboygan, Clare, Elk Rapids, Farwell, Gladwin, Grayling, Houghton Lake, Kalkaska, Kingsley, Lake City, Manistee, McBain, Reed City, Remus Chippewa Hills, Traverse City St. Francis

 

Region 14

Wednesday, May 29

At Pigeon Creek Golf Course

 

State qualifying teams

1. No. 1 Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 308

2. No. 5 Grand Rapids West Catholic, 308

3. No. 6 Grand Rapids South Christian, 316

Medalist: Aaron Ryan, Grand Rapids West Catholic, 69

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Belding, Comstock Park, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, Grand Rapids South Christian, Grand Rapids West Catholic, Grandville Calvin Christian, Grant, Hart, Howard City Tri-County, Hudsonville Unity Christian, Kent City, Lakeview, Montague, Muskegon Oakridge, North Muskegon, Portland, Shelby, Stanton Central Montcalm

 

Region 15

Wednesday, May 29

At Olde Mill Golf Course

 

State qualifying teams

1. Schoolcraft, 355

2. Dowagiac Union, 363

3. Delton Kellogg, 367

Medalist: Brendon Patmalnieks, Constantine, 77

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Berrien Springs, Buchanan, Coloma, Comstock, Constantine, Delton Kellogg, Dowagiac Union, Fennville, Hillsdale, Hopkins, Niles-Brandywine, Olivet, Parchment, Quincy, Schoolcraft, Vermontville Maple Valley, Watervliet

 

Region 16

Wednesday, May 29

At Cascades Golf Course

 

State qualifying teams

1. No. 3 Jackson Lumen Christi, 314

2. Leslie, 321

3. No. 4 Napoleon, 326

Medalist: Jack Brockie, Hanover Horton, 72

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Bath, Brooklyn Columbia Central, Byron, Corunna, Durand, Grass Lake, Hanover Horton, Jackson Lumen Christi, Laingsburg, Lansing Catholic, Leslie, Michigan Center, Napoleon, Onsted, Ovid-Elsie, Perry, Williamston

 

Region 17

Wednesday, May 29

At Red Hawk Golf Course

 

State qualifying teams

1. St. Louis, 362

2. No. 10 Frankenmuth, 362

3. No. 7 Shepherd, 363

Medalist: Grant Mills, St. Louis, 78

> Complete results

 

> Long-shot Sharks stun everyone, claim D3 regional title

 

Participating teams: Birch Run, Caro, Chesaning, Essexville Garber, Frankenmuth, Freeland, Hemlock, Ithaca, Millington, Montrose Hill McCloy, Mt. Morris Johnson, Otisville LakeVille Memorial, Pinconning, Saginaw Swan Valley, Saginaw Valley Lutheran, Sanford-Meridian Early College, Shepherd, St. Louis, Standish-Sterling Central, Tawas , Vassar

 

Region 18

Wednesday, May 29

At Washtenaw Golf Course

 

State qualifying teams

1. No. 9 Grosse Ile, 331

2. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard, 334

3. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, 364

Medalist: Evan Johnson, Grosse Ile, 74

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Adrian Madison, Almont, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard, Ann Arbor Greenhills, Blissfield, Capac, Clawson, Detroit Cornerstone Health & Technology, Dundee, Erie-Mason, Flat Rock, Grosse Ile, Ida, Macomb Lutheran North, Marine City, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, Richmond, Riverview Gabriel Richard, St. Clair Shores-South Lake

 

Division 4

2018 champion: Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian*

* Playing in Division 3 in 2019

 

Region 19

Wednesday, May 29

At Traditions Course, Treetops Resort

 

State qualifying teams

1. Leland, 323

2. No. 7 Frankfort, 335

3. No. 5 Suttons Bay, 341

Medalist: Daniel Newbold, Frankfort, 74

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: East Jordan, Fairview, Frankfort, Gaylord St. Mary Cathedral, Glen Arbor Leelanau School, Harbor Springs, Indian River Inland Lakes, Johannesburg-Lewiston, Leland, Lincoln Alcona, Mackinaw City, Mancelona, Maple City Glen Lake, Rogers City, Roscommon, Suttons Bay, Wolverine

 

Region 20

Thursday, May 30

At Muskegon Country Club

 

State qualifying teams

1. Pentwater, 334

2. No. 3 Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 338

3. No. 10 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, 345

Medalist: John Slivka, Manistee Catholic Central, 78

> Complete results

 

> SHA boys card runner-up, advance to D4 team state finals

 

Participating teams: Ashley, Bear Lake, Breckenridge, Fowler, Fruitport Calvary Christian, Hesperia, Manistee Catholic Central, Mason County Eastern, McBain Northern Michigan Christian, Middleton Fulton, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart Academy, Muskegon Catholic Central, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, Onekema, Pentwater, Pewamo-Westphalia, Portland St. Patrick, Saugatuck, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian

 

Region 21

Thursday, May 30

At Milham Park Golf Course

 

State qualifying teams

1. No. 2 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory, 308

2. No. 8 Kalamazoo Christian, 353

3. No. 9 St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic, 368

Medalist: Ryan Chafty, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory, 74

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Battle Creek St. Philip, Bridgman, Bronson, Burr Oak, Centreville, Climax-Scotts, Colon, Gobles, Kalamazoo Christian, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory, Lawton, Marcellus, Marcellus Howardsville Christian, New Buffalo, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic, Three Oaks River Valley, Union City, White Pigeon

 

Region 22

Friday, May 31

At Verona Hills Golf Course

 

State qualifying teams

1. Bad Axe, 353

2. New Lothrop, 361

3. Saginaw Nouvel, 366

Medalist: Alex Heussner, Marlette, 73

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Bad Axe, Brown City, Cass City, Deckerville, Dryden, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port-Laker, Harbor Beach, Kinde North Huron, Marlette, Mayville, Merrill, New Lothrop, Owendale-Gagetown, Saginaw Nouvel Catholic, St. Charles, Ubly

 

Region 23

Wednesday, May 29

At Fountains Golf Course

 

State qualifying teams

1. No. 4 Clarkston Everest Collegiate, 314

2. No. 1 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 321

3. Allen Park Cabrini, 363

Medalist: Mitch Lowney, Clarkston Everest Collegiate, 72

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Allen Park Cabrini, Allen Park Inter City Baptist, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, Birmingham Roeper, Brighton Charyl Stockwell Academy, Plymouth Christian Academy, Chesterfield Austin Catholic, Clarkston Everest Collegiate, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, Madison Heights Bishop Foley, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic, Southfield Christian, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian, Taylor Trillium, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes, West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy, Westland Huron Valley Lutheran, Whitmore Lake, Whitmore Lake Livingston Christian

 

Region 24

Wednesday, May 29

At Rustic Glen Golf Course

 

State qualifying teams

1. No. 6 Clinton, 344

2. Jackson Christian, 345

3. Lansing Christian, 367

Medalist: Austin Fauser, Clinton, 73

> Complete results

 

> Clinton boys golf wins Division 4 regional competition

 

Participating teams:

Addison, Adrian Lenawee Christian, Clinton, Concord, East Jackson, Hillsdale Academy, Hillsdale Will Carelton Academy , Homer, Hudson, Jackson Christian, Lansing Christian, Petersburg-Summerfield, Springport, Vandercook Lake, Webberville